Smart Stress Management Tools for coping in a stressful world

Pure Lavender

Posted on September 24, 2008

Pure Lavender

Lavender essential oil contains up to 40% of linalool and linalyl acetate 30%. Linalool is a terpene alcohol is not toxic to the human organism, yet naturally germicidal. Linalyl acetate has a pleasant fruity sweet floral aroma. The combination of antimicrobial and sweetness is the key to the effectiveness of lavender in the manufacture of cosmetics and aromatherapy.

Lavender oil has been popular since ancient times. It has a wide variety of uses, and Nature's Sunshine seeking the best oil of the species right to present a series of benefits far less agreeable than substitutes commonly sold today. Taking its name from the Latin partner, 'which means "washing" Lavender has a clean, pure aroma. And, as an adaptogen, it encourages balance for the entire nervous system.

Use lavender essential oil in a bottle of soda to spray on sheets and blankets at bedtime to sleep more relaxed. It also repels insects.

Lavender Aromatherapy can reduce system activity nervous, improves sleep quality, relaxation, and lift mood in people suffering from sleep disorders. A mixture of lavender oil, used to produce a relaxing, calming effect. A few drops of oil in a hot bath relieves anxiety and produce a pleasant dream. In a cool bath the oil will be updated and energize. Lavender oil makes a superlative or oil of facial skin to skin conditions like acne problems and gives temporary relief of symptoms.

Dried lavender is a tool for the experience of pure aromatic properties in a relaxed atmosphere. To dry lavender, strip the leaves or flowers opening only the stem and extend a warm place before using in pot pourris the fragrance of their rooms. Around his home, dried lavender stalks can be burned as incense sticks or burned in the fire for their wonderful fragrance.

The most versatile of essential oils of lavender is relaxing, elevates mood and helps relieve muscle pain. It is suitable for rejuvenating tired muscles. It can also be used for burns is because it reduces scarring. Lavender oil helps you relax, calm nervous system and is a great sedative. Lavender was used in the early days as a condiment to flavor dishes to prevent indigestion and stomach disorders.

Lavender is just a beautiful herb in your garden. It has gray-green, pointed leaves that grow in a dense, spreading. It is topped with spikes high beautiful pale violet flowers in summer. Since an ornamental flower, lavender is unique, sporting exotic fragrance, beauty and a rich harvest of flowers sweet-smelling. Old English Lavender, a popular inhabitant of a cottage garden, can grow two to three feet high, producing fragrant gray leaves and blue / flowers purple.

Lavender essential oil can help reduce anger and frustration, while improving self-esteem. Lavender is for emotion of happiness. Lavender has a property of calming and sedating effects. You can also use lavender for a relaxing bath and smell antiseptic slowly adding drops of lavender and letting the bath water run over it while filling the tub. Fresh lavender flowers are excellent for swimming too.

About the Author:

Read about Hair Loss Cure and Hair Loss Treatment. Also read about Acne Cure and Acne Treatment and Body building tips, Body building supplements

Article Source: ArticlesBase.com - Lavender Oil – How Its Works?

The 2006 Harvest at Young Living Lavender Farms

[affmage source="ebay" results="3"]Pure Lavender[/affmage]
[affmage source="amazon" results="3"]Pure Lavender[/affmage]

Filed under: Aromatherapy No Comments